You are here
Home > USAC > STAT BOOK: USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (5-11-2022)

STAT BOOK: USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (5-11-2022)


 

STAT BOOK: USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (5-11-2022)

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Kansas City,  Kansas (May 11, 2022)………We’ve done four already but now we’re steady even though the song has remained the same for quite some time.  This weekend, for three-straight nights, we hope to be singing in the sunshine and not (crying) in the rain.

Alright, enough quoting (paraphrasing) of Led Zeppelin songs for now.  We’ve got racing to get back to, and plenty of it.  This weekend, the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship gets back to it for three consecutive nights in Kansas and Missouri.

The trifecta begins this Thursday, May 12, at Lakeside Speedway (Kansas City, Kan.), followed by stops at U.S. 36 Raceway (Osborn, Mo.) on Friday, May 13, and winding it up at I-70 Motorsports Park on Saturday, May 14.  All three nights of racing are co-sanctioned with USAC’s Midwest Wingless Racing Association, and each night pays a top prize of $6,000-to-win and $600 to start.

Emerson Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) leads the driver points, the Rookie points, laps led (41), and shares the lead in top-five and top-ten finishes.  Axsom and Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) have each secured three top-five finishes while Axsom, Stockon, plus Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) and Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) sit in a four-way tie with four top-tens in four starts.

Meanwhile, Axsom’s Clauson Marshall Newman Racing team, the 2018 entrant champ, stands at the top of the entrant points.  Grant, Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.), C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) and Jake Swanson (Anaheim, Calif.) are among the four fast qualifiers in as many races.  With two, Robert Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) resides as the lone multi-time heat race winner.

Ten drivers, thus far, have started all 10 events.  Axsom, Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Ballou, Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.), Grant, Leary, Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Seavey, Stockon and Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, Ohio).

Kofoid’s made the biggest single-race charge this year, an 18th to 5th performance on February 17 at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla.

Thursday at Lakeside, the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship, USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods are on the event card. Tickets will be available at the gate on race day.  General admission tickets are $25 and, for seniors/military, they’re $20.  Tickets for children aged 12-15 are $10 while kids aged 11 and under are admitted for free.  Pit passes are $35 for members and $40 for non-members. Pit gates open at 3pm CDT with the grandstands/ticket office opening at 5pm and hot laps at 6:30pm, immediately followed by qualifying and racing.

On Friday at U.S. 36 Raceway, the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars will be accompanied by E-Modifieds and Pure Stocks.  Pits open at 5pm Central with the grandstands opening at 6pm, the drivers meeting at 6:30 and cars on track at 7pm with qualifying and racing immediately following.  Tickets are $25 with military/senior age 65 or older tickets priced at $22.  Kids age 7 to 12 are $8 while children age 6 years and younger are free.  Pit passes are $35 for members and $40 for non-members.

 

Saturday’s event at I-70 Motorsports Park features the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship along with Show Me Vintage Racing. Gates open at 5pm Central with the drivers meeting at 5:30pm and cars on track at 6pm followed immediately by qualifying and racing.  Advance tickets are now on sale at: https://tickets.thefoat.com/I70MotorsportsPark/USAC+Sprints+%26+Show+Me+Vintage/tickets/event-239597/.  Adult general admission tickets are $25.

 

Full coverage of this weekend’s events can be watched LIVE on www.FloRacing.com at https://bit.ly/3dgONXz.

 

=======================

 

2022 USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS

Most Wins: 2-Emerson Axsom

Driver Point Leader: Emerson Axsom

Owner Point Leader: Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC

Top Rookie in Points: Emerson Axsom

Most Laps Led: 41-Emerson Axsom

Most Top-Fives: 3-Emerson Axsom & Chase Stockon

Most Top-Tens: 4-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Logan Seavey & Chase Stockon

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 1-Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, C.J. Leary & Jake Swanson

Most Heat Race Wins: 2-Robert Ballou

Most Feature Starts: 4-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Logan Seavey, Chase Stockon & Matt Westfall

Biggest Charge of the Year: 2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Buddy Kofoid (18th to 5th)

————————————————————

2022 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

POS.      PTS.       DRIVER, HOMETOWN

1             281        Emerson Axsom (R), Franklin, Ind.

2             278        Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.

3             261        Chase Stockon, Fort Branch, Ind.

4             238        Kyle Cummins, Princeton, Ind.

5             230        Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.

6             224        Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.

7             216        Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow, Okla.

8             204        Buddy Kofoid (R), Penngrove, Calif.

9             200        Robert Ballou, Rocklin, Calif.

10           188        C.J. Leary, Greenfield, Ind.

(R) represents a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Rookie

————————————————————

2022 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

POS.      PTS.       ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

1             281        Clauson Marshall Newman Racing, Fishers, Ind. (#47BC)

2             278        TOPP Motorsports, Rochester, Ind. (#4)

3             261        KO Motorsports, Owensville, Ind. (#5s)

4             238        Rock Steady Racing, Dupont, Ind. (#3R)

5             230        Dynamics, Inc., Milford, Ohio (#69)

6             224        Baldwin-Fox Racing, West Lafayette, Ind. (#5)

7             216        KO Motorsports, Owensville, Ind. (#5m)                                                  

8             204        Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#67)

9             200        Ballou Motorsports, Tipton, Ind. (#12)

10           188        Michael Motorsports, Chino Valley, Ariz. (#77m)

————————————————————

2022 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

POS.      PTS.       DRIVER, HOMETOWN

1             281        Emerson Axsom, Franklin, Ind.

2             200        Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, Calif.

3             80           Alex Banales, Lafayette, Ind.

4             62           Braxton Cummings, Bedford, Ind.

5             48           Ricky Lewis, Oxnard, Calif.

6             30           Jack Hoyer, Frankfort, Ind.

7             28           Kyle Shipley, Sun City, Ariz.

8             10           Harley Burns, Brazil, Ind.

9             8             Brandon Morin, Jasonville, Ind.

10           1             Brayden Fox, Avon, Ind.

————————————————————

2022 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Feb 17: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC)

Feb 18: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Feb 19: (F) Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #47BC)

Apr 16: Atomic Speedway | Chillicothe, OH

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

May 12: (W) Lakeside Speedway | Kansas City, KS

May 13: (W) U.S. 36 Raceway | Osborn, MO

May 14: (W) I-70 Motorsports Park | Odessa, MO

May 20: Terre Haute Action Track | Terre Haute, IN

May 21: Terre Haute Action Track | Terre Haute, IN

May 25: Circle City Raceway | Indianapolis, IN

May 26: Circle City Raceway | Indianapolis, IN

Jun 14: (E) Grandview Speedway | Bechtelsville, PA

Jun 15: (E) Bridgeport Motorsports Park | Swedesboro, NJ

Jun 16: (E) Selinsgrove Speedway | Selinsgrove, PA

Jun 17: (E) Williams Grove Speedway | Mechanicsburg, PA

Jun 18: (E) Port Royal Speedway | Port Royal, PA

Jun 19: (E) Bloomsburg Fair Raceway | Bloomsburg, PA

Jun 25: Wilmot Raceway | Wilmot, WI

Jun 26: Angell Park Speedway | Sun Prairie, WI

Jul 1: (M) (A) Lincoln Park Speedway | Putnamville, IN

Jul 2: (M) Lincoln Park Speedway | Putnamville, IN

Jul 8: (A) Huset’s Speedway | Brandon, SD

Jul 9: (A) Huset’s Speedway | Brandon, SD

Jul 10: (F) Huset’s Speedway | Brandon, SD

Jul 22: (I) Gas City I-69 Speedway | Gas City, IN

Jul 23: (I) Kokomo Speedway | Kokomo, IN

Jul 24: (I) Lawrenceburg Speedway | Lawrenceburg, IN

Jul 25: (I) Circle City Raceway | Indianapolis, IN

Jul 27: (I) Terre Haute Action Track | Terre Haute, IN

Jul 28: (I) Lincoln Park Speedway | Putnamville, IN

Jul 29: (I) Bloomington Speedway | Bloomington, IN

Jul 30: (I) Tri-State Speedway | Haubstadt, IN

Aug 25: Kokomo Speedway | Kokomo, IN

Aug 26: Kokomo Speedway | Kokomo, IN

Aug 27: (F) Kokomo Speedway | Kokomo, IN

Sep 16: Circle City Raceway | Indianapolis, IN

Sep 17: (M) Tri-State Speedway | Haubstadt, IN

Sep 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway | Gas City, IN

Sep 24: Eldora Speedway | Rossburg, OH

Sep 30: Terre Haute Action Track | Terre Haute, IN

Oct 1: Lawrenceburg Speedway | Lawrenceburg, IN

Oct 28: (C) Cocopah Speedway | Somerton, AZ

Oct 29: (C) Cocopah Speedway | Somerton, AZ

Nov 3: (C) Perris Auto Speedway | Perris, CA

Nov 4: (C) Perris Auto Speedway | Perris, CA

Nov 5: (C) Perris Auto Speedway | Perris, CA

—————— KEY DEFINITIONS ——————

(M) represents an event co-sanctioned by MSCS

(E) represents an Eastern Storm event

(I) represents an Indiana Sprint Week event

(C) represents an event with the USAC/CRA AMSOIL Sprint Cars

(F) represents a race awarding feature points only

(A) represents a race awarding appearance points only

————————————————————

2022 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

FEATURE WINS

2-Emerson Axsom (Feb 17 at Bubba Raceway Park & Feb 19 at Bubba Raceway Park)

1-Brady Bacon (Apr 16 at Atomic Speedway)

1-Justin Grant (Feb 18 at Bubba Raceway Park)

————————————————————

FEATURE LAPS LED

41-Emerson Axsom

30-Brady Bacon

28-Justin Grant

24-Chase Stockon

2-Carson Short

————————————————————

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES

3-Emerson Axsom

3-Chase Stockon

2-Brady Bacon

2-Kyle Cummins

2-Justin Grant

2-Buddy Kofoid

2-Tanner Thorson

1-Robert Ballou

1-C.J. Leary

1-Jason McDougal

1-Thomas Meseraull

————————————————————

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES

4-Emerson Axsom

4-Justin Grant

4-Logan Seavey

4-Chase Stockon

3-Kyle Cummins

3-Buddy Kofoid

3-Carson Short

2-Brady Bacon

2-Robert Ballou

2-Jason McDougal

2-Tanner Thorson

1-Mario Clouser

1-Shane Cockrum

1-Shane Cottle

1-C.J. Leary

1-Thomas Meseraull

1-Jadon Rogers

1-Jake Swanson

————————————————————

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (Presented by Fatheadz Eyewear)

1-Justin Grant

1-Buddy Kofoid

1-C.J. Leary

1-Jake Swanson

————————————————————

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension Inc., Pit Stop USA & Rod End Supply)

2-Robert Ballou

1-Emerson Axsom

1-Brady Bacon

1-Shane Cottle

1-Kyle Cummins

1-Justin Grant

1-C.J. Leary

1-Ricky Lewis

1-Brandon Morin

1-Kyle Shipley

1-Brady Short

1-Tanner Thorson

————————————————————

QUALIFYING RACE WINS

1-Shane Cottle

1-Carson Short

1-Jake Swanson

————————————————————

SEMI WINS

1-Robert Ballou

1-Shane Cockrum

1-Kyle Cummins

1-Thomas Meseraull

————————————————————

C-MAIN WINS

1-Alex Banales

1-Dustin Clark

1-Josh Turner

————————————————————

DASH WINS

1-Kyle Cummins

————————————————————

FEATURE STARTS

4-Emerson Axsom

4-Brady Bacon

4-Robert Ballou

4-Kyle Cummins

4-Justin Grant

4-C.J. Leary

4-Jason McDougal

4-Logan Seavey

4-Chase Stockon

4-Matt Westfall

3-Shane Cockrum

3-Shane Cottle

3-Buddy Kofoid

3-Thomas Meseraull

3-Brady Short

3-Carson Short

3-Landon Simon

3-Jake Swanson

3-Tanner Thorson

2-Alex Bright

2-Braxton Cummings

2-Jadon Rogers

2-Kory Schudy

1-Alex Banales

1-Keith Baxter

1-Mario Clouser

1-Charles Davis Jr.

1-Josh Davis

1-Austin Graby

1-Korbyn Hayslett

1-Dallas Hewitt

1-Steve Irwin

1-Ricky Lewis

1-Brandon Mattox

1-Kent Schmidt

1-Wesley Smith

————————————————————

GSP QUALITY DRIVING PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Short

2/18: Bubba Raceway Park – Buddy Kofoid

2/19: Bubba Raceway Park – Braxton Cummings

4/16: Atomic Speedway – Robert Ballou

4/29: Bloomington Speedway – Braxton Cummings

————————————————————

“HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Buddy Kofoid (18th to 5th)

2/18: Bubba Raceway Park – Shane Cottle (21st to 10th)

2/19: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Thorson (14th to 2nd)

4/16: Atomic Speedway – Jadon Rogers (15th to 8th)

————————————————————

DIRT DRAFT HOT LAPS FASTEST DRIVER

2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Buddy Kofoid

2/18: Bubba Raceway Park – Jason McDougal

2/19: Bubba Raceway Park – Buddy Kofoid

4/16: Atomic Speedway – Justin Grant

4/29: Bloomington Speedway – Brady Bacon

————————————————————

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Brady Bacon & Bryan Clauson

9. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

10. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

11. [36 wins] Kevin Thomas Jr.

12. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

14. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

15. [31 wins] Robert Ballou & Tyler Courtney

17. [30 wins] Chris Windom

18. [29 wins] Justin Grant

19. [28 wins] Don Branson, A.J. Foyt, Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

23. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

25. [25 wins] Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Parnelli Jones

28. [23 wins] Roger McCluskey

29. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sammy Sessions

32. [21 wins] Greg Weld

33. [17 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Jim Hurtubise & Bud Kaeding

36. [16 wins] Damion Gardner, Jud Larson & C.J. Leary

39. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman & Brian Tyler

42. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Lee Kunzman, Chase Stockon & Bruce Walkup

46. [13 wins] Steve Chassey

47. [12 wins] Eric Gordon

48. [11 wins] Daron Clayton, Elmer George, Tommy Hinnershitz & Greg Leffler

52. [10 wins] Kyle Cummins, Thomas Meseraull, Eddie Sachs, Tony Stewart & Johnny Thomson

57. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Pat O’Connor, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

61. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

65. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

75. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Logan Seavey, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

84. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh, Tanner Thorson & Cole Whitt

102. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Van Johnson, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Ralph Liguori, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

115. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Joe Barzda, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry “Scratch” Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Andy Linden, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

136. [2 wins] Emerson Axsom, Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Ed Elisian, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Jim McWithey, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Fred “Jiggs” Peters, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Bob Sweikert, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

171. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Pat Flaherty, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Charlie Musselman, Bobby Olivero, Jim Packard, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Stephen Schnapf, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Jake Swanson, Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Chuck Weyant, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

————————————————————

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (1956-PRESENT)

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

2. (62) Dave Darland

3. (60) Tracy Hines

4. (43) Brady Bacon

5. (39) Levi Jones

6. (37) Larry Dickson

7. (36) Bryan Clauson

8. (35) Kevin Thomas Jr. & Rich Vogler

10. (31) Sheldon Kinser

11. (30) Pancho Carter, Justin Grant & C.J. Leary

14. (29) Don Branson

15. (28) Chase Stockon

16. (27) Dave Steele

17. (26) Jay Drake

18. (24) Gary Bettenhausen & J.J. Yeley

20. (23) Jon Stanbrough

21. (22) Steve Butler

22. (21) A.J. Foyt

23. (20) Jerry Coons Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

26. (19) Greg Weld

27. (18) Parnelli Jones

28. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

31. (15) Kenny Irwin Jr., Sammy Sessions & Brian Tyler

34. (14) Billy Cassella, Tyler Courtney & Damion Gardner

37. (13) Bobby East & Bruce Walkup

39. (12) Steve Chassey, Elmer George, Rick Hood, Jud Larson, Bill Puterbaugh, Joe Saldana & Chris Windom

46. (11) Jim McWithey & George Snider

48. (10) Sonny Ates & Jim Hurtubise

50. (9) Eddie Leavitt, Thomas Meseraull, Johnny Rutherford & Josh Wise

54. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser, Pat O’Connor & Hunter Schuerenberg

59. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Lee Kunzman, Johnny Parsons, Larry Rice, Eddie Sachs, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Johnny Thomson, Tanner Thorson, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

77. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Ken Schrader & Logan Seavey

87. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Tommy Hinnershitz, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley & Kevin Thomas

98. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Timmy Buckwalter, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Van Johnson, Ralph Liguori, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith, Jake Swanson, Brad Sweet & Bob Wente

119. (3) Tommy Astone, Brent Beauchamp, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Andy Linden, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Jadon Rogers, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt & John Wolfe

152. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Chad Boat, Keith Bloom Jr., Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Bobby Grim, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Charlie Musselman, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Fred “Jiggs” Peters, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Bob Veith, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

194. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Chuck Arnold, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Joe Barzda, Ryan Bernal, Nick Bilbee, Lee Brewer Jr., Bill Brown, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Bob Cleberg, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Briggs Danner, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Steven Drevicki, Rex Easton, Al “Cotton” Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Brayden Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens Jr., Joey Kerr, Russ Klar, Buddy Kofoid, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Nick McCormick, Jason McDougal, Wes McIntyre, Bob McLean, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Rex Records, Jerry Richert Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Hank Rogers, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Bob Sweikert, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Buster Warke, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Chuck Weyant, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

————————————————————

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O’Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney, 2019: C.J. Leary, 2020: Brady Bacon, 2021: Brady Bacon

————————————————————

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing, 2019: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports, 2020: Dynamics, Inc., 2021: Dynamics, Inc.

————————————————————

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey, 2019: Dustin Clark, 2020: Jadon Rogers, 2021: Tanner Thorson





Source link

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com